Other Permanent Immigration Visas

Diversity Visa – “Green Card” Lottery
Each year since 1994, the Diversity Lottery Program allocates 55,000 new immigrant visas each year for individuals from underrepresented nations. A nation is considered underrepresented if less than 50,000 people from that nation immigrated to the US in the past five years.

To be eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program, you should have either a high school education, its equivalent or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which demands two years training.

You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program. You may be eligible if your parent was born in a country eligible to participate in the lottery.

The Diversity Lottery Program randomly picks the 55,000 visa candidates. Individuals are chosen to receive the visa by chance, not by merit. For the annual Diversity Lottery, check the State Department site on our Links.

For further explanation and additional information feel free to Contact Us.

Steps
Each year, the Department of State publishes specific instructions on how to apply for the Diversity Visa. These instructions are typically made available in August, and the registration period usually begins in early October.

Documents
Typically, you only need to submit a letter detailing your personal information. However, you must follow directions exactly when writing this letter. Any deviation may result in disqualification. 

Details on this year's Diversity Lottery Program can be obtained either through a consultation with our lawyers, or by contacting your nearest US Embassy or Consulate.