EB-5 Visa for Immigrant Investors

The EB-5 investor visa allows individuals who are interested in investing a substantial amount in a U.S. based enterprise or business to seek permanent residence in the U.S. Accompanying spouses and children are permitted to immigrate with the primary investor individual.

The EB-5 investment visa must be made for a new business or enterprise that is for profit. The investor must be actively involved in the operations of the business. Capital investments must be at least $1 million (or $500,000 in certain designated areas through approved regional centers) which can be in cash, equipment, inventory, etc. The business must directly create at least 10 new jobs for U.S. workers (or indirectly create 10 new jobs if approved through a regional center) within two years of the investment.

Permanent residence based on EB-5 investments is granted by USCIS on a two-year conditional basis. After the two-year period is over, the EB-5 investor must demonstrate that all conditions continue to be met in order for conditional residence to be removed.

EB-5 investment visas are highly complex. For assistance or for questions about this category, please contact our office.