Asylum or Refugee Immigration

Asylum is relief allowing an alien to remain in the United States under legal status because he or she has suffered past persecution in his home country or country of last habitual residence, or because he has a well-founded fear of future persecution in his home country or country of last habitual residence and such persecution is based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group.

The U.S. immigration allows people who have well-founded fear of persecution to seek asylum or refugee status that will allow them to obtain permanent residency (green card). However, to qualify the applicant need to belong to one or more of the 5 categories of people who have well-founded fear of persecution because of his or her:

  1. Race,
  2. Nationality,
  3. Religion,
  4. Membership of a particular social group or because he or she is identified with a particular social group,
  5. Political opinion that will subject him to persecution.

Also, the law requires that an applicant must apply within 1 year of arriving in the U.S. otherwise; applicant must show either extraordinary circumstances or changed circumstances in his or her home country


Steps
You should apply for lawful permanent residency on Asylee Form I-485, application to Register Permanent Residence of Adjust Status. You must have been in the US under asylee status for at least one year.


Documents
In addition to Form I-485, the following documents and forms are also required:

  1. Fingerprint fee (if you are between the ages of 14 and 79)
  2. Form I-485 filing fee
  3. Form G-28 (if applicable), signed by both you and your attorney/representative
  4. 2 photos in an envelope stapled to lower left corner of Form I-485. Please write your name and A-number (if you know it) in light pencil on the back of each photo.
  5. Signed Form G-325, if you are age 14 or older.
  6. Form I-693 Medical with Vaccination Supplement. An USCIS authorized civil surgeon must conduct this medical examination and complete the form.
  7. Evidence of Asylee Status. This may include a copy of your Form I-94 and a legible copy of the letter granting you asylum.
  8. Form IRS-9003, optional.
  9. Form I-602, Application by Refugee for Waiver on Grounds of Excludability, if applicable.
  10. Evidence that you have been in the US for at least one year.
  11. Proof of any absences from the US since you have been granted asylum.
  12. A birth certificate or other birth record.
  13. Proof of any legal name changes made since you were granted asylum status